The Ins And Outs of Investor Visas

Investor visas are available to foreign nationals that desire to enter the United States in an effort to work as a substantial trader between the US and their country. The type of trade is usually an international exchange of services, goods, money or technology. This type of investor visa is often referred to as a treaty trader visa or and E-1 visa. This article created in connection with entrepreneur visas

There are also E-2 visas available that allow for nationals to enter the US in an effort to develop or direct a commercial business or enterprise. However, the foreign national must have an investment in the business or play a part in the investment with a substantial amount of capital or money. Individuals that wish to obtain an E-2 visa are required to be a citizen of a country that the United States has a direct, active treaty of commerce.

While the US government does not require a specific dollar amount of an investment under the United States immigration laws, the investment will need to be a substantial amount and cannot be minimalized or marginal. In addition, the investor can purchase an existing business or enterprise, or create a new company working within the United States. The details can be extensive, and often require the skills of an experienced attorney that handles investor visas.

EB-5 investor visas are also offered for nationals. It is recognized as the Employment-based Fifth Preference Category visa. It is offered as a way to attract foreign money or capital to the US in an effort to generate job opportunities that will specifically benefit the economy of the United States. There are only a few ways that an individual can qualify to obtain a visa under the EB-5 category, including to invest a minimum of $500,000 in an existing or new United States commercial or business enterprise in an area that experiences high unemployment rates, or a rural area.

In addition, a foreign investor can also invest as a United States government designated regional center, or invest $1 million in an existing or new United States commercial business or enterprise that will create a minimum of 10 full-time jobs for US citizens. They can also prove that their investment will in some way have a direct benefit to the economy of the United States.